In Conversation: Koi wa Ameagari no You ni ep 5

 

Keiko:

It is a pretty mundane episode. I just wanna see what you make of it really. :’)

TPAB:

What flower is this, cakes?

Flowers 1.jpg

Keiko:

I’m not too sure.

TPAB:

I don’t know much about flowers myself, hahaha.

And it’s a pretty mundane episode, I agree.

Nothing much happened at all.

There are a lot of scenes focusing on Tachibana’s slender young body though.

Keiko:

Hahah same here. Flowers just aren’t my thing lol. It was mundane.

TPAB:

Imma research that though, cause I love flower language. It appeared right when manager and Tachibana shared a cute scene with the umbrella too.

I think the whole “focusing on her body” is some slight subliminal approach by the show, making you wonder about Tachibana. xD or maybe I’m just a creep.

Keiko:

If you do find out what flower it is let me know :’)

True. I liked that umbrella scene though the hamster fiasco was my favourite because it was hilarious! It makes you wonder about her but it also gives her a sensual atmosphere. Like she’s not just an innocent little girl but a teenager who can be seen in that light.

TPAB:

It distracted from the love build up! But yeah, it was cute, which was the part you like, right? Do you mean the scene where Tachibana got jealous of her co-workers, or the one where she hid in the closet? Both were hilarious though.

Yeah, see, the anime is making her mature in that sense. I mean, shots of her legs, her slender hips, her back and bra strap, like whoa there, I get it.

But wait! The manager never seems to react to it though.

Keiko:

What love build up? I didn’t see any. All I saw was Tachibana becoming pushier and obsessive.

Both really. To be fair the closet scene almost pushed it but in the end everything was kept within boundaries. It could have gone horribly wrong but it didn’t.

Yeah I guess in a sense it is. She is shown as mature but she isn’t mature. At least I don’t think she is which is interesting in itself.

I don’t think the Manager has realised the weight of Tachibana’s feelings or her motives. He thought things were over with the date. That a date would appease her and that would be it. I don’t know whether that was just naive on his part or whether he truly didn’t understand Tachibana’s confession because it caught him off guard.

TPAB:

Yeah, I meant we didn’t see any love build up because the cuteness took over. I want some more flirting and stuff, like last episode.

It was cute of Tachibana to actually hide and play along. I guess seeing sweat trickle down her face is what made me ask the question about being with her lol.

Last episode already established that she isn’t that mature. Stubborn though, since even manager was surprised she still liked him. He had a line like “I thought it ended at the date” or something like that.

Kondo 9.jpg

Yeah, that one. and yes, the manager is a bit confusing too. We already know Tachibana’s rock solid feelings so all that’s left is the manager’s side. He’s warming up though, right? Because of the umbrella scene?

Keiko:

Ahh I see. That depends on the characters because as it stands it is still very one sided with Tachibana being pushy and Kondo sort of just taking it not fully understanding what he has gotten into really.

I guess so. She gets along with Yuuto which is good but no matter how I look at it, she used a kid to get into the home of someone she likes so she can get to know him better.

Hiding was part of Yuuto’s plan and it worked nicely to showcase what Kondo is like as a father so I guess she did well playing along.

Yeah. He did say that. Makes me question exactly what he thought her confession was.

You think he’s warming up? See I liked how he was completely taken back by it. He wasn’t expecting her to come at him like that which left him in shock. Since there was a time jump it’s hard to say what he truly felt but seeing how he acts around Tachibana makes me think he still hasn’t completely grasped the situation. I feel like until he doesn’t realise that Tachibana is serious, things won’t move forward.

TPAB:

And looks like it’ll be a while before we actually see some action, with the manager at least. Maybe he’ll have to undergo some soul searching first or something, but things need to be light hearted though. Maybe the other guy can do something, I dunno, I want some action. I’m sorry, I’m a creep xD

I like that aggressive part about her. She’s really pushing for it, and I do hope she gets it someday. But again, shocked that the manager lives alone. I guess you kinda get a good idea about his low self-esteem given the state of his apartment. What do you think?

Yeah, he gave a weird “huh?” reaction to her, but I feel like the more she does it, the more he’ll have to slowly realize how serious she is. Plus, the umbrella scene kinda levelled them again once more as “a boy and girl” scene, y’know. I think there’s hope. This train is still on tracks. Haha

Cakes, is it a white lily???? My 2 AM eyes might be wrong

Lily means purity, innocence 😕

Keiko:

Yeah, that’s true.

Hahaha you just want action don’t you lol? I like this slow approach.

Yeah she is being pretty aggressive. I feel like it wouldn’t work though. He is a pushover and she is aggressive. That just doesn’t bode well.

Well I guess so. It just came across as a typical single man’s living quarters lol.

But did you see that hidden room?! And he had the works of Akutagawa! Tachibana’s class were reading Akutagawa!

 

Yeah he will have to realise that she is serious at some point. He won’t be able to ignore that for long.

Do you think? I felt like it did the opposite. Yuuto and Kondo had the same umbrella colour and Tachibana had purple. It really stood out. It sort of emphasised the divide between them rather than bring them closer together. She is separate from Kondo and Yuuto.

Hahaha you hold on to your hope. 😂

Maybe it is a white lily…. I have no clue lol

TPAB:

I do want action. A kiss, some hugging or anything that’ll make me fangirl, lol.

Opposite attracts, cakes. And narrative-wise, we should get some sort of pay off. At least, she will. I feel like a rejection might come, but only after the relationship has been explored a bit further than where it is now.

Oh wow, I didn’t pick up on the Akutagawa thing. What do you think it means? And his apartment feels lonely, like he IS single but he’s miserable being single. Haha you focused on the umbrella. I focused on the shirts. It felt like a mirror scene, but it’s a “boy and a girl” looking in a mirror of sorts. xD But, there is a divide. That is obvious, and I think that’s why she uttered those lines. 🙂

#tpabisholdingontohope

Akira 17

Keiko:

Hahaha there will be some action but who knows what form it will take.

True opposites attract but in this case, I don’t see it. Yeah a rejection looks very likely but as you said, not until the relationship has been explored.

The bookworm in me was screaming at that. Unfortunately, I don’t know. I’m not sure what Tachibana’s class were reading and in Kondo’s apartment he had the ‘complete works of Akutagawa’ which doesn’t say much really. I just feel like it has to mean something. It can’t be coincidence.

But seeing all the papers scattered around that room suggests to me that he may enjoy a form of writing. He clearly likes reading so I wouldn’t be surprised.

Maybe though that one room suggests a lot of joy to me. Like, he still enjoys and cares about this hobby of his even though it’s never actually been voiced.

Haha I see what you mean. She is wearing his shirt after all. Yeah and I feel like it came from a realisation that she knows very little about the man she claims to love. All she really knows about him is what he’s like at work, he has a child from a previous marriage and now, that he likes reading. It’s not a lot really. I can see why she said that because you would want to know more about the person you claim to love.

Hahaha yeah you are lol.

TPAB:

As long as it’s some good action, then I’m fine with it.

We’re not at a stage where the attraction is happening, so just sit tight. It’ll get here.

I know very little of Akutagawa, like he wrote “In a Grove” which is fairly popular. Not sure how he fits into After the Rain though. I’ll research that.

Akutagawa’s influences are apparently about the dominating women of his life, so I’m sure it’s deeper than that. It might reflect the manager though.

Wow, you really liked that room, huh? It’s a shame we never really went inside it. I do love its mature vibe, like this is the manager stripped of his shortcomings.

Yeah, Tachibana’s work will soon get a payoff. I’m sure of that.

Keiko:

Lol there’ll probably be some of that soon :’)

True.

I read some of his works when I was younger so I don’t really remember it all that well. But I feel like it can’t be a coincidence for his name to pop up twice with the two main characters to boot or I’m just reading way too much into it.

Maybe.

I loved it! The way the light shone in that room and the stacks of books with dust particles flying around lightly just shows how well used that room is. It’s his secret space, his world where he can be himself. Exactly, it’s a space where he is Kondo. Not a manager, not a divorced man and not a father. He is just Kondo sitting with his books. Well, that’s what I think anyways. :’)

They will pay off – as a life lesson or experience. Lol

TPAB:

Yes, action is coming. In what form, we shall see. Hehe

No no, if there’s one thing I like about this anime is that nothing is out of place. The flower language and even Akutagawa, I’m sure the author placed that as some sort of clue. This is really why I like the anime. It takes advantage of its visual elements to tell the story. I mean, this episode alone emphasized on Tachibana’s sexy body, the manager’s state of self and their innocent love through the visuals alone. This episode had nothing in it plot wise, but our convo is long, lol. I’m sure Akutagawa is there for a reason.

Yes, I felt that too. I do wish we actually see manager inside that room all vulnerable and personal. Oh, nice. it is a life lesson for Tachibana for sure, since it is established early on that she is experiencing youthful love.

Keiko:

Yeah we will lol.

True say. I do have to wonder how this one fits in though. Oh and if I remember correctly, in the last episode, Kondo quoted from Rashomon so there’s that as well.

It sure does. I really like that. I feel like the little details reveal a lot about the characters which is a nice way of showcasing their personalities and how they are perceived.

True. It would be nice to see that.

Exactly.

TPAB:

The Rashomon thing is up your ally cakes, so I think you should research that. 😛

I only know the grove story. xD

Keiko:

I’m on it. I will get to the bottom of it! It’s going to bug me until I do so I’m going to go research it and see what I find lol.

Rashomon’s pretty interesting. :’)

TPAB:

Sounds like an adventure. Update me on what you find, lol

Keiko:

Will do!! 🙂

 

After we finished talking about the show, I went back to previous episodes and I realised, what Tachibana’s class were reading and what Kondo was quoting was actually from the same text – Rashomon. I will go and research the connection when I get time. Probably in the next few weeks. 

Anyways, what did you guys make of the episode? Do you guys have any thoughts on the flower or literary references? 

Advertisements

10 comments

  1. Good post you two!!!. Always enjoying the commentaries between you two!!. I’m not familiar with the author that was highlighted in the show. Shows how much I know xDD. I think so too, it might be lily. Can’t wait for your epi 6 posts. It will be interesting to read what you peeps think. Personally I’m in agreement, it won’t go the way we all want it to.

    Oh the full ED re:rain by Aimer has been released :D.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Hi. I came of over from Irina’s blog, and I’ve just read all five conversations in one go, and it’s such an interesting read.

    Also, Keiko’s take is the closest to my take on the show I’ve come across on the internet.

    From Tachibana’s perspective, she’s just growing into romance. I’m guessing she’s a bit of a late-bloomer, because she’s been “running it off”. She seems very single-minded and goal centred, and those energies have to go somewhere. But as she’s pursuing him, he’s opening up as a person. I’m not sure how it’s going to turn out if she should discover traits about him she doesn’t like. Might not be much of a problem as long as she’s still crushing, but once the crush wears off? She seems stubborn, so she might feel obliged to force herself… The classic anime trope would be for her to go full out yandere, but this is a more nuanced show.

    From Kondo’s perspective, he’s gone through all this, had a relationship close enough to end in marriage and a kid, but it didn’t work out. It’s not just nostalgia, I think. I sense an implication of wanting a second chance, and the only way he can see this happening is in a fantasy to start from scratch. The elephant in the room is the reason for the divorce – that’s got to influence what he thinks of further relationships in general. Also, he’s likely stuck in his midlife crisis, with not getting enough respect at work and stuck in a branch managerial position which is likely his career ceiling.

    Basically, Tachibana is inexperienced and Kondo is in denial, and both have lost a thing of central importance. Yeah, opposites attract, then they collide and leave a wreck. I can’t see them get together without it feeling inherently creepy. Any intimacy is going to be problematic, because not only can’t they really see each other, they don’t want to, because if they were actually seeing each other, they’d have to face themselves and realise what they really want. There might be catharsis in a good breakdown, but a played-straight romantic connection? I don’t see how.

    Also, I just realised it’s the director of Nazo no Kanojo X, which is one of my favourite romance anime out there.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Hiya! Oh wow, I’m glad you enjoyed our conversation so far! 😊

      Really? I’m glad we think alike :’)

      Ahh I see where you’re coming from. I feel like Tachibana’s mindset, goal centred, is very in keeping with her sporty self. She has a goal to achieve and she gets there. That’s what she’s done most her life so she’s sort of continuing with it just in a new direction. But yeah, once her crush wears off, it’ll be interesting to see where this goes because I can’t see her truly liking him. Admiration is something I see but not love.

      Hahaha Kondo is in his 40s so a midlife crisis is possible. Yeah the divorce probably plays a huge role and will feature sooner or later because it’s part of who he is. I agree that there is some regret in Kondo’s past hence he wants a second chance. It’ll be interesting to see what that regret is.

      Totally agree with you there. I just don’t see these two coming together romantically at all. As you say they’re not truly seeing one another. Heck, they don’t even truly know one another properly for anything to begin. Rather than a romance, I feel like this will help them accept the past and learn and grow from the present which is likely to be bitter sweet than some happy romance. Like you, I can’t see the romance between these two at all.

      Like

  3. Cool commentary! I was looking to see if anyone knew which books were in Kondo’s office, so thank you for describing that!

    I would say that I thought there was considerable development in this episode. We know a little bit about why Tachibana likes him (though not enough), but this episode shows us quite a bit more about why he might come to like her, primarily because he longs for acceptance and intimacy, which I think is a far deeper answer than what was previously suggested—a certain longing to return to youth. The entire deal with the staff and the hamster showed this desire he has, including a short aside in which he wonders why he’s feeling this way. Good stuff, and good, slow, authentic development. I want big stuff to happen, but I feel it would be out of place in this story, which is trying to ease us into accepting this relationship as a possibility and say yes, whereas in episode one many or most of us would scream, “No!”

    Liked by 1 person

    • Thanks! And you’re welcome! 😊

      Ahh true. In past episodes and in this episode there is a strong suggestion that Kondo does long for his youth. Especially after seeing his little reading space, it makes it seem like some dreams went unfulfilled that were tied to his youth.
      I loved that hamster scene! It showcased the type of relationship he wants with his staff but never knew how to go about it. Kondo comes across as quite the awkward guy really.
      Haha true. I’m glad tbe show is taking a much slower gradual approach. I’d rather watch these two characters develop slowly than rush everything. :’)

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s